Tomas Berdych a.k.a. The Birdman - A Fan Site since 2004

BLOG

2010 Wimbledon - The Gentlemen's Singles Draw

Posted on June 18, 2010 at 4:14 PM




Friday, June 18, 2010


Today the singles draw for Wimbledon, the third and only one of tennis's four Grand Slams played on grass, was announced and Tomas who is seeded twelfth for the tournament gets Kazakhstan's Andrey Golubev in the first round.




THE MAIN DRAW


Roger Federer SUI (1) vs Alejandro Falla COL

Ilija Bozoljac SRB vs Nicolas Massu CHI

Janko Tipsarevic SRB vs Arnaud Clement FRA

Peter Luczak AUS vs Tommy Robredo ESP (30)

Feliciano Lopez ESP (22) vs Jesse Levine USA

Ricardas Berankis LTU vs Carsten Ball AUS

Igor Kunitsyn RUS vs Viktor Troicki SRB

Dustin Brown JAM vs Jurgen Melzer AUT (16)

Tomas Berdych CZE (12) vs Andrey Golubev KAZ

Ryan Sweeting USA vs Benjamin Becker GER

Dmitry Tursunov RUS vs Rainer Schuettler GER

Denis Istomin UZB vs Stanislas Wawrinka SUI (20)

Victor Hanescu ROU (30) vs Andrey Kuznetsov RUS

Marsel Ilhan TUR vs Marcos Daniel BRA

Igor Andreev RUS vs Daniel Brands GER

Kevin Anderson RSA vs Nikolay Davydenko RUS (7)


Novak Djokovic SRB (3) vs Olivier Rochus BEL

Juan Ignacio Chela ARG vs Taylor Dent USA

Brendan Evans USA vs Jesse Huta Galung NED

Paolo Lorenzi ITA vs Albert Montanes ESP [28]

Gael Monfils FRA (21) vs Leonardo Mayer ARG

Karol Beck SVK vs Philipp Petzschner GER

Eduardo Schwank ARG vs Evgeny Korolev KAZ

Maximo Gonzalez ARG Lleyton Hewitt AUS (15)

Marin Cilic CRO (11) vs Florian Mayer GER

Mardy Fish USA vs Bernard Tomic AUS

Horacio Zeballos ARG vs Yen-Hsun Lu TPE

Michal Przysiezny POL vs Ivan Ljubicic CRO (17)

Philipp Kohlschreiber GER (29) vs Potito Starace ITA

Ramon Delgado PAR vs Teimuraz Gabashvili RUS

Michael Llodra FRA vs Jesse Witten USA

Rajeev Ram USA vs Andy Roddick USA (5)


Fernando Verdasco ESP [8] vs Fabio Fognini ITA

Michael Russell USA vs Pere Riba-Madrid ESP

Andreas Beck GER vs Jamie Baker GBR

Kristof Vliegen BEL vs Julien Benneteau FRA (31)

Nicolas Almagro ESP (19) vs Andreas Seppi ITA

Tobias Kamke GER vs Guillermo Garcia-Lopez ESP

Marco Chiudinelli SUI vs Alexandr Dolgopolov UKR

Robert Kendrick USA vs Jo-Wilfried Tsonga FRA (10)

Juan Carlos Ferrero ESP (14) vs Xavier Malisse BEL

Julian Reister GER vs Rik De Voest RSA

Oscar Hernandez ESP vs Ivan Dodig CRO

Sergiy Stakhovsky UKR vs Sam Querrey USA [18]

Gilles Simon FRA (26) vs Guillermo Alcaide ESP

Illya Marchenko UKR vs Michael Berrer GER

Jarkko Nieminen FIN vs Stefan Koubek AUT

Jan Hajek CZE vs Andy Murray GBR (4)


Robin Soderling SWE (6) vs Robby Ginepri USA

Frederico Gil POR vs Marcel Granollers ESP

Go Soeda JPN vs Martin Fischer AUT

Ricardo Mello BRA vs Thomaz Bellucci BRA (25)

Marcos Baghdatis CYP (24) vs Lukas Lacko SVK

Jeremy Chardy FRA vs Daniel Gimeno-Traver ESP

Simon Greul GER vs Florent Serra FRA

Nicolas Kiefer GER vs David Ferrer ESP (9)

Mikhail Youzhny RUS (13) vs Dudi Sela ISR

Marc Gicquel FRA vs Paul-Henri Mathieu FRA

Thiemo De Bakker vs Santiago Giraldo COL

Nicolas Mahut FRA vs John Isner USA (23)

Philipp Petzschner GER (32) vs Stephane Robert FRA

Blaz Kavcic SLO vs Lukasz Kubot POL

Robin Haase NED  vs James Blake USA

Kei Nishikori JPN vs Rafael Nadal ESP (2)






 

 

 

 



Categories: None