Tomas Berdych a.k.a. The Birdman - A Fan Site since 2004

BLOG

2010 Barcelona - The Main Draw

Posted on April 17, 2010 at 8:32 AM





Draw ceremony in Barcelona on Saturday, April 17, 2010




The top-eight seeds this week received byes into the second round.

 


MAIN DRAW


[1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) - bye [LL] Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) replaces Rafael Nadal

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs [Q] Christophe Rochus (BEL)

Victor Hanescu (ROU) vs Andreas Beck (GER)

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs [13] Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

[9] Tommy Robredo (ESP) vs [Q] Simone Bolelli (ITA)

[WC] Alberto Martin (ESP) vs Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs [WC] Marcel Granollers (ESP)

[8] David Ferrer (ESP) - bye


[4] Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - bye

Michael Russell (USA) vs [Q] Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)

Peter Luczak (AUS) vs Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs [14] Albert Montanes (ESP)

[11] Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs [WC] David Nalbandian (ARG) [LL] Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) replaces Nalbandian

Yllia Marchenko (UKR) vs Oscar Hernandez (ESP)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs Igor Andreev (RUS)

[5] Fernando Verdasco (ESP) - bye


[7] Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) - bye

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) vs Misha Zverev (GER)

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs Alejandro Falla (COL)

[Q] Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)  vs [10] Juan Monaco (ARG)

[15] Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs Santiago Ventura (ESP)

[Q] Pere Riba (ESP) vs Simon Greul (GER)

Jan Hajek (CZE) vs Potito Starace (ITA)

[3] Jo Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) - bye


[6] Tomas Berdych (CZE) - bye [LL] Ivan Navarro Pastor (ESP) replaces Tomas Berdych *ankle injury*

Horacio Zeballos (ARG) vs [Q] Pablo Cuevas (URU)

Eduardo Schwank (ARG) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA)

[Q] Marsel Ilhan (TUR) vs [12] Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)

[16] Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr. (UKR)

Stéphane Robert (FRA) vs Denis Istomin (UZB)

[WC] Filip Krajinovic (SRB) vs Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)

[2] Robin Soderling (SWE) - bye



last update: Monday, April 19, 2010






Categories: None