Tomas Berdych a.k.a. The Birdman - A Fan Site since 2004

BLOG

2010 Miami Masters - The Main Draw

Posted on March 22, 2010 at 2:34 PM
 



ATP player Marin Cilic (R) of Croatia points to his name on the board during the men's draw for the Sony Ericsson Open at Crandon Park Tennis Center on March 22, 2010 in Key Biscayne, Florida.




 
 

Click the Thumbnail to view full picture

 



updated March 25, 2010




 
The Miami men’s draw has just been released. Because all 32 seeded players have byes into the second round, Tomas, also earned a first-round bye as the No. 16 seed. He will have to open against either Rajeev Ram or Thiemo de Bakker.


THE SEEDS

Seeds: (cut: Christophe Rochus - 85)

1. Roger Federer

2. Novak Djokovic

3. Andy Murray

4. Rafael Nadal

5. Robin Soderling

6. Andy Roddick

7. Marin Cilic

8. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

9. Fernando Gonzalez

10. Fernando Verdasco

11. Ivan Ljubicic

12. Juan Carlos Ferrero

13. Mikhail Youzhny

14. Gael Monfils   WD

15. David Ferrer

16. Tomas Berdych

17. John Isner

18. Tommy Robredo

19. Stanislas Wawrinka

20. Gilles Simon

21. Samuel Querrey

22. Juan Monaco

23. Jurgen Melzer

24. Ivo Karlovic

25. Marcos Baghdatis

26. Albert Montanes

27. Thomaz Bellucci

28. Philipp Kohlschreiber

29. Feliciano Lopez

30. Viktor Toicki

31. Janko Tipsarevic

32. Julien Benneteau

 


THE MAIN DRAW

(1)Roger Federer (SUI) - bye

Potito Starace (ITA) vs (LL)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)

Florent Serra (FRA) vs (q)Nicolas Massu (CHI)

(26)Albert Montanes (ESP) - bye

(20)Gilles Simon (FRA) - bye

Horacio Zeballos (ARG) vs Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs Rajeev Ram (USA)

(16)Tomas Berdych (CZE) - bye

(10)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) - bye

Dudi Sela (ISR) vs Evgueni Korolev (KAZ)

Victor Hanescu (ROU) vs Alejandro Falla (COL)

(23)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) - bye

(25)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) - bye

Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) vs Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)

Stephane Robert (FRA) vs Andreas Beck (GER)

(7)Marin Cilic (CRO) - bye


(3)Andy Murray (GBR) - bye

Mardy Fish (USA) vs Leonardo Mayer (ARG)

Lukas Lacko (SVK) vs Michael Berrer (GER)

(29)Feliciano Lopez (ESP) - bye

(19)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) - bye

(q)Kevin Anderson (RSA) vs (q)Ricardo Mello (BRA)

(q)Santiago Giraldo (COL) vs (LL)Marcos Daniel (BRA)

(13)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - bye

(9)Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - bye

Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs (q)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) vs (q)Marsel Ilhan (TUR)

(22)Juan Monaco (ARG) - bye

(31)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) - bye

Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs (q)Ryan Sweeting (USA)

Oscar Hernandez (ESP) vs Peter Luczak (AUS)

(5)Robin Soderling (SWE) - bye


[8]Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) - bye

Arnaud Clement (FRA) vs Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) vs Florian Mayer (GER)

[28]Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) - bye

(17)John Isner (USA) - bye

Michael Russell (USA) vs (q)Denis Istomin (UZB)

Daniel Kollerer (AUT) vs Christophe Rochus (BEL)

(12)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) - bye

(15)David Ferrer (ESP) - bye

Michael Llodra (FRA) vs (WC)Ryan Harrison (USA)

Daniel Gimeno (ESP) vs (q)Andrei Goloubev (KAZ)

(24)Ivo Karlovic (CRO) - bye

(30)Viktor Troicki (SRB) - bye

Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs (WC)David Nalbandian (ARG)

Taylor Dent (USA) vs (q)Rainer Schuettler (GER)

(4)Rafael Nadal (ESP) - bye


(6)Andy Roddick (USA) - bye

Igor Andreev (RUS) vs (q)Xavier Malisse (BEL)

Jan Hajek (CZE) vs Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR)

(32)Julien Benneteau (FRA) - bye

[18]Tommy Robredo (ESP) - bye

Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) vs (q)Ilia Marchenko (UKR)

Simon Greul (GER) vs Benjamin Becker (GER)

(11)Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) - bye

(33)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) - bye

Eduardo Schwank (ARG) vs Marc Gicquel (FRA)

Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs (WC)Mario Ancic (CRO)

(21)Samuel Querrey (USA) - bye

(27)Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) - bye

James Blake (USA) vs (WC)Filip Krajinovic (SRB)

Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs Olivier Rochus (BEL)

(2)Novak Djokovic (SRB) - bye

 




Categories: None