Tomas Berdych a.k.a. The Birdman - A Fan Site since 2004

BLOG

Masters 1000 Indian Wells - Men's Main Draw

Posted on March 9, 2010 at 11:53 PM
 
 
 

Click the Thumbnail to view full picture of Indian Wells Main Draw

 

 

All the seeds have byes. Tomas [19] will have to open against either Alejandro Falla (COL) or Florent Serra (FRA).




BNP Paribas Open

Indian Wells, CA, USA

March 8-21, 2010

96 draw - $3,645,000

Surface - Hard




Singles

Seeds: (cut: Michael Russell - 90)


1. Roger Federer

2. Novak Djokovic

3. Rafael Nadal

4. Andy Murray

5. Nikolay Davydenko

6. Robin Soderling

7. Andy Roddick

8. Marin Cilic

9. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

10. Fernando Verdasco

11. Juan Carlos Ferrero

12. Gael Monfils

13. David Ferrer

14. Radek Stepanek

15. John Isner

16. Gilles Simon

17. Samuel Querrey

18. Tommy Robredo

19. Tomas Berdych

20. Ivan Ljubicic

21. Juan Monaco

22. Jurgen Melzer

23. Ivo Karlovic

24. Albert Montanes

25. Philipp Kohlschreiber

26. Thomaz Bellucci

27. Marcos Baghdatis

28. Feliciano Lopez

29. Viktor Troicki

30. Janko Tipsarevic

31. Julien Benneteau

32. Igor Andreev



Main Draw


(1)Roger Federer (SUI) bye

Victor Hanescu (ROU) vs Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)

Arnaud Clement (FRA) vs Peter Luczak (AUS)

(27)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) bye

[18]Tommy Robredo (ESP) bye

Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) vs Wayne Odesnik (USA)

Dudi Sela (ISR) vs (WC)Jesse Levine (USA)

(14)Radek Stepanek (CZE) bye

(12)Gael Monfils (FRA) bye

Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs Simon Greul (GER)

(WC)David Nalbandian (ARG) vs (q)Stefan Koubek (AUT)

(22)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) bye

(30)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bye

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) vs Marcos Daniel (BRA)

Oscar Hernandez (ESP) vs (q)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

(7)Andy Roddick (USA) bye


(4)Andy Murray (GBR) bye

Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs (WC)Robby Ginepri (USA)

Michael Russell (USA) vs Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)

(32)Igor Andreev (RUS) bye

(23)Ivo Karlovic (CRO) bye

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs Michael Zverev (GER)

James Blake (USA) vs Daniel Gimeno (ESP)

(13)David Ferrer (ESP) bye

(9)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bye

Michael Llodra (FRA) vs (q)Marinko Matosevic (AUS)

Horacio Zeballos (ARG) vs (q)Ricardo Mello (BRA)

(24)Albert Montanes (ESP) bye

[28]Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bye

Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) vs Benjamin Becker (GER)

Florian Mayer (GER) vs Evgueni Korolov (KAZ)

(6)Robin Soderling (SWE) bye


(5)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) bye

Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) vs Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Pablo Cuevas (URU) vs Frederico Gil (POR)

(29)Viktor Troicki (SRB) bye

(19)Tomas Berdych (CZE) bye

Alejandro Falla (COL) vs Florent Serra (FRA)

Andreas Beck (GER) vs (q)Ramon Delgado (PAR)

(10)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) bye

(15)John Isner (USA) bye

(q)Kevin Anderson (RSA) vs (q)Bjorn Phau (GER)

Potito Starace (ITA) vs Jeremy Chardy (FRA)

(17)Samuel Querrey (USA) bye

(31)Julien Benneteau (FRA) bye

Mario Ancic (CRO) vs (q)Bobby Reynolds (USA)

(q)Rainer Schuettler (GER) vs (q)Thiago Alves (BRA)

(3) Rafael  Nadal (ESP) bye


[8]Marin Cilic (CRO) bye

Lukas Lacko (SVK) vs Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)

(WC)Carlos Moya (ESP) vs (q)Tim Smyczek (USA)

(26)Thomaz Bellucci (ITA) bye

(21)Juan Monaco (ARG) bye

Olivier Rochus (BEL) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA)

Rajeev Ram (USA) vs Daniel Kollerer (AUT)

(11)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) bye

(16)Gilles Simon (FRA) bye

Leonardo Mayer (ARG) vs (q)Brian Dabul (ARG)

Taylor Dent (USA) vs (WC)Ryan Harrison (USA)

(20)Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) bye

(25)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) bye

Christophe Rochus (BEL) vs Philipp Petzschner (GER)

Michael Berrer (GER) vs Mardy Fish (USA)

(2)Novak Djokovic (SRB) bye




Categories: None