Tomas Berdych a.k.a. The Birdman - A Fan Site since 2004

BLOG

2009 US Open Men's Main Draw Singles

Posted on August 27, 2009 at 1:20 PM



Today the singles draw for the US Open, the fourth and final Grand Slam of the year, was announced. Tomas is seeded 17th and will play American Wayne Odesnik in the first round. They have never played against each other before.




1)Roger Federer (SUI) vs (WC)Devin Britton (USA)
(q)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) vs Simon Greul (GER)
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) vs Oscar Hernandez (ESP)
Thiago Alves (BRA) vs (31)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
(21)James Blake (USA) vs Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo (ESP)
Olivier Rochus (BEL) vs Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
(q)Peter Polansky (CAN) vs Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
(q)Donald Young (USA) vs (14)Tommy Robredo (ESP)
(12)Robin Soderling (SWE)
vs Albert Montanes (ESP)
Michael Zverev (GER) vs Marcel Granollers (ESP)
Kevin Kim (USA) vs Dudi Sela (ISR)
(q)Michael Yani (USA) vs (22)Samuel Querrey (USA)
(26)Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
vs Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Potito Starace (ITA) vs (q)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)
Jan Hernych (CZE) vs Rainer Schuettler (GER)
(q)Dieter Kindlmann (GER) vs [8]Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)


(4)Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
(q)Juan Pablo Brzezicki vs (q)Carsten Ball (AUS)
Karol Beck (SVK) vs Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
(q)Jesse Witten (USA) vs (29)Igor Andreev (RUS)
(23)Phillip Kohlschreiber (GER)
vs Andreas Seppi (ITA)
(q)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) vs Frederico Gil (POR)
Andrei Goloubev (RUS) vs Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) vs (15)Radek Stepanek (CZE)
(10)Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
vs Benjamin Becker (GER)
Florent Serra (FRA) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
Robert Kendrick (USA) vs Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ARG)
(q)Alejandro Falla (COL) vs (20)Tommy Haas (GER)
(28]Victor Hanescu (ROU)
vs John Isner (USA)
(q)Marsel Ilhan (TUR) vs Christophe Rochus (BEL)
Marc Gicquel (FRA) vs Dimitry Tursunov (RUS)
Bjorn Phau (GER) vs (5)Andy Roddick (USA)


(7)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) vs (WC)Chase Buchanan (USA)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) vs Julien Benneteau (FRA)
(LL)Peter Luczak (AUS) vs (30)Viktor Troicki (SRB)
(17)Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs Wayne Odesnik (USA)
(q)Michael Berrer (GER) vs (q)Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
(q)Josselyn Ouanna (FRA) vs Rajeev Ram (USA)
Nicolas Massu (CHI) vs (11)Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
(13)Gael Monfils (FRA) vs Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
Evgueni Korolev (RUS) vs Andreas Beck (GER)
Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Alberto Martin (ESP) vs [18]David Ferrer (ESP)
(32)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs Steve Darcis (BEL)
Robby Ginepri (USA) vs Andrei Pavel (ROU)
(WC)Michael Llodra (FRA) vs Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs (3)Rafael Nadal (ESP)


(6)Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) vs Juan Monaco (ARG)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs Marat Safin (RUS)
Pablo Cuevas (URU) vs (WC)Chris Guccione (AUS)
Daniel Kollerer (AUT) vs (25)Mardy Fish (USA)
(24)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) vs Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR)
(q)Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Daniel Gimeno (ESP) vs (9)Gilles Simon (FRA)
(16)Marin Cilic (CRO) vs (WC)Ryan Sweeting (USA)
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) vs (WC)Jesse Levine (USA)
Denis Istomin (UZB) vs (WC)Brendan Evans (USA)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) vs (19)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
(27)Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs Ivan Navarro (ESP)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs (WC)Taylor Dent (USA)
Paul Capdeville (CHI) vs Victor Crivoi (ROU)
Ernest Gulbis (LAT) vs (2)Andy Murray (GBR)





Categories: None