Tomas Berdych a.k.a. The Birdman - A Fan Site since 2004

BLOG

Hopman Cup, Perth Australia

Posted on December 27, 2011 at 3:55 AM








About the Event


Date:

Saturday 31 December 2011 to Saturday 7 January 2012


Venue:

Burswood Dome

Burswood Entertainment Complex

Great Eastern Highway PERTH



The Hopman Cup is an annual international team tennis tournament held in Perth, Western Australia in late December/early January.


Eight nations are selected annually to compete in the Hopman Cup.


Each team consists of one male player and one female player. Each match-up between two teams at the championships consists of:


•    one women's singles match

•    one men's singles match

•    one mixed doubles match


The matches are played at an indoor hardcourt venue, the Burswood Dome at the Burswood Entertainment Complex. The tournament is a sanctioned event in the calendar of the International Tennis Federation (ITF), but individual player results are not included in the calculation of the tennis world rankings.

 

 


Seedings


The teams in seeded order are:


(1) Czech Republic - Petra Kvitova & Tomas Berdych

(2) France - Marion Bartoli & Richard Gasquet

(3) Spain - Anabel Medina Garrigues & Fernando Verdasco

(4) USA - Bethanie Mattek-Sands & Mardy Fish

Denmark - Caroline Wozniacki & Frederik Nielsen

Australia - Jarmila Gajdosova & Lleyton Hewitt

Bulgaria - Tsvetana Pironkova & Grigor Dimitrov

China - Li Na & Wu Di

 


Visit Official Website



Match Schedule

The Hyundai Hopman Cup XXIV schedule is as follows:


GROUP A

(1) Czech Republic - Petra Kvitova & Tomas Berdych
(4) USA - Bethanie Mattek-Sands & Mardy Fish
     Denmark - Caroline Wozniacki & Frederik Nielsen
     Bulgaria - Tsvetana Pironkova & Grigor Dimitrov



GROUP B

(2) France - Marion Bartoli & Richard Gasquet
(3) Spain - Anabel Medina Garrigues & Fernando Verdasco
     Australia - Jarmila Gajdosova & Lleyton Hewitt
     China - Li Na & Wu Di



Session

Date

Time

Team

Session 1

Sat 31 Dec 2011

9:30 am

(2) France v China

Session 2

Sun 1 Jan 2012

3:00 pm

Australia v (3) Spain

Session 3 – Tennis West Family Day
Session 4

Mon 2 Jan 2012

9:30 am
5:00 pm

(1) Czech Republic v Bulgaria
(4) USA v Denmark

Session 5
Session 6

Tues 3 Jan 2012

9:30 am
5:00 pm

(3) Spain v China
Australia v (2) France

Session 7 – Ladies Day
Session 8

Wed 4 Jan 2012

9:30 am
5:00 pm

Denmark v Bulgaria
(1) Czech Republic v (4) USA

Session 9
All singles matches on Centre Court

Thur 5 Jan 2012

1:00 pm

Australia v China
(2) France v (3) Spain

Session 10
All singles matches on Centre Court

Fri 6 Jan 2012

1:00 pm

(1) Czech Republic v Denmark
(4) USA v Bulgaria

FINAL

Sat 7 Jan 2012

3:00 pm

Winner Group A v Winner Group B


Please Note: Schedule is subject to change

 

 

 

 

Categories: None